TC 1194 Digitisation of Registrars Certificates
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Microform Imaging Limited
- Value
- GBP 287,150
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 18 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Manchester City Council (MCC) currently holds 100 years' worth of physical birth, death, and marriage certificates on site. Some of these registers predate any electronic forms of registration and as such are irreplaceable and invaluable. If lost or destroyed, then the record is gone forever. The Council is about to embark on a project to digitise the physical registers and improve current processes via the adoption of imaging software. The council have a requirement for a third party to both digitise the physical records and provide a solution to store and search the digital records. \r \r Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 15th July 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 February 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 March 2028in 18 months
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TC 1194 Digitisation of Registrars Certificates.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
