Supply & Installation of Industrial Catering Equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Catering equipment
- Published
- 21 February 2025
- Submission
- 25 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sunderland City Council is seeking to establish a sole supplier framework for the Supply and Installation of Industrial Catering Equipment. In general, the scope of the framework includes the supply, delivery and installation of a wide range of industrial catering equipment, and on occasion there will be a requirement for the removal and disposal of existing/redundant equipment. Provision will be called off via the contracted supplier as and when required throughout the duration of this framework. Lot 1: This framework is for the supply and installation of industrial catering equipment in various school kitchens and Council owned buildings all of which are based in sites across the entire Sunderland region. The list and number of sites may be increased or decreased at any time throughout the duration of the framework. The Contractor will be required to supply, install and commission all catering equipment as listed within the Pricing Schedule (or equivalents) and as per the manufacturer's instructions. All relevant documentation and manuals for each item of equipment must be provided. Additional information: This is an electronic tender via the Council's Open eTender System. All organisations interested in this tender should register an interest against this contract online at https://www.open-hub.org/. All tender documents are available via this portal. The Council will be using the Open Procurement Procedure, tenders must be returned by no later than 12 noon 25th March 2025 in accordance with the Contract Details and Instructions to Bidders. The Council will be holding a supplier briefing session on 4th March 2025 at 11.00am via Microsoft Teams, suppliers interested in attending this session should email tracey.lavelle@sunderland.gov.uk before this date. The contracting authority does not bind itself to accept any tender and is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest or tendering for this opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 March 2025
About the buyer
Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39310000 · Catering equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply & Installation of Industrial Catering Equipment.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
