Awarded contract

Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development Project

Details

Value
GBP 305,415
Topic
Buses and coaches
Published
21 February 2025

Tender description

Supply of an autonomous shuttle and provision of related services to support the delivery of the Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development project Lot 1: The manufacture, supply and delivery of a fully autonomous shuttle, together with all necessary operational and professional services to support the delivery of the externally funded Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development project ("the Project") during the initial period 1st January to 31st March 2025 (subject to options to extend in the event that further external funding is secured to extend the project thereafter). The purpose of the Project is to help define a more sustainable future for urban mobility by demonstrating the feasibility of a commercially viable urban public transport solution using autonomous zero-emission shuttles.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34121000 · Buses and coaches

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sunderland Advanced Mobility Shuttle Research and Development Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.