Awarded contract

SC230088 - Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children - Catering Service

Details

Value
GBP 11,800,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Canteen and catering services
Published
19 February 2025

Tender description

Kent County Council (KCC) is utilising the light touch regime to carry out a mini competition to procure a catering supplier to provide meals for a number of Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children (UASC) centres across Kent. \r \r If this opportunity is of interest, please register on the Kent Business Portal (https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/) and search for the opportunity with the below references to be granted access to the tender documentation. \r \r Ref: DN748848\r Title: SC230088 - Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children - Catering Service \r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 February 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 January 2028in 16 months

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SC230088 - Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children - Catering Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.