RCC 1461 Tender for Family Hub Activities for Rutland County Council
Details
- Buyer
- East Northamptonshire District Council
- Value
- GBP 220,000
- Topic
- Welfare services for children and young people
- Published
- 21 February 2025
- Submission
- 28 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of services in respect of Family Hub Services. The Council has launched a new Living Well Rutland Service that combines its library, health, wellbeing, and adult learning services into one. The Family Hub, which is part of Living Well Rutland, provides high quality play and learning sessions for children from vulnerable Rutland families alongside a programme of parenting support for adults. \r \r As the Council develops its Living Well Rutland offer, the family hub element will provide a more focused offer for families identified as needing extra support. This requires an understanding of their needs, how to engage them and flexibility in the delivery of services. \r \r Family hubs hold relationships at the heart of service delivery. The ability to listen well and listen carefully to families, be curious about a child's life within a family and understand the 'world' of not only the child but the parent too is essential. This will generate the greatest positive impact. If we can understand, we can support effectively and in a timely fashion. To do this we need consistency of delivery, quality, and staff. Children and their families need the opportunity to build trusted relationships to talk about support they may need. \r \r This tender is following a soft market testing exercise which was issued in December 2024, Find a Tender ref: 2024/S 000-038241 and Contracts Finder ref: EMPWELL001-DN756675-47390153.\r \r Documents available from:\r HTTPS://PROCONTRACT.DUE-NORTH.COM/ADVERT?ADVERTID=1AAA715D-4DF0-EF11-8134-005056B64545&P=527B4BBD-5C58-E511-80EF-000C29C9BA21\r \r
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 March 2025
About the buyer
East Northamptonshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 85320000 · Social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-northamptonshire-district-council.gov |
64 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RCC 1461 Tender for Family Hub Activities for Rutland County Council.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
