Expired contract

P-0193 Playground Equipment and Multi Play Units (MPU)

Details

Supplier(s)
HAGS
Value
GBP 220,630
Duration
1 year
Topic
Playground equipment
Published
18 February 2025

Tender description

Manchester City Council are currently improving fixed playgrounds within parks across the city. This project is split into the following lots:\r • Lot 1 Supply of Fixed Playground Equipment \r • Lot 2 Multi Play Units (MPU) Supply only\r \r All installed in accordance with manufacturer's instructions (see EN 1176-7:2008, Clause 6). Consideration of inclusive play installations and/or adaptations are paramount.\r \r Lot 1 Supply of Fixed Playground Equipment\r Supply only of a range of accessible and inclusive play equipment in accordance with EN 1176. Play equipment to be supplied according to EN 10219 technical delivery requirements, tolerances, dimensions and sectional properties of cold-formed welded steel structural.\r \r Swing frames - a range of swing units that incorporate steel top bar, anti-wrap hangers, integral side barriers.\r In Ground Accessible Carousels - with steel decking and large, sealed bearings, easy access for maintenance and carpet securing ring to ensure carpet does not catch or foul operation.\r Spring Rockers - with above ground accessible fixings \r Rotators - Hanging carousel and rotating poles to have large heavy duty sealed bearing.\r \r Lot 2 Multi Play Units (MPU) Supply only - must provide a wide range of high value multi-play provisions for a range of ages and abilities. \r Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 21st October 2024

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 February 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date27 February 2026

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37535200 · Playground equipment
  • 37535210 · Playground swings
  • 37535220 · Playground climbing apparatus
  • 37535230 · Playground merry go rounds
  • 37535240 · Playground slides
  • 37535250 · Playground see saws
  • 37535270 · Playground sandboxes
  • 43325000 · Park and playground equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.