Open Framework for the Provision of Short Breaks Services for Children and Young People with Disabilities
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,772,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 February 2025
- Submission
- 31 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Haringey (the "Council") is inviting Tenders for an open Framework Agreement for the provision of short break services for children and young people with disabilities, in accordance with the Invitation to tender documents (ITT) The Council intends to appoint a number of providers to the open Framework Agreement in accordance with the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents. The open Framework Agreement shall be divided into five lots, namely: • Lot 1- After School activities • Lot 2- Weekend activities • Lot 3- School holidays • Lot 4- Outreach support • Lot 5- All other short breaks Providers may submit tenders for more than one lot. The number of Providers appointed to each Lot will depend on the number of providers who meet the evaluation criteria set out within this ITT. The duration of the open Framework will be for four (4) years with an option to extend at the Council's discretion for a further period of up to two (2) plus two (2) years in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of the Framework Agreement. The framework may be re-opened at the sole discretion of the Council on a 12-month basis during the contract period which will allow for new providers (not originally party to the Framework Agreement) to join the open framework. This Procurement is for social care services. The Council is carrying out the process in accordance with the 'Light Touch Regime' under Reg 74 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, as amended (PCR15) and will follow the open procedure. Any award of further contracts will be effected under the Light Touch Regime in accordance with Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Further details can be found within the Invitation to Tender documents which are available at: https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2025
About the buyer
London Borough of Haringey is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-haringey.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Open Framework for the Provision of Short Breaks Services for Children and Young People with Disabilities.
Related topics
Topics related to Open Framework for the Provision of Short Breaks Services for Children and Young People with Disabilities, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Haringey.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
