NRM Central Hall Building Control Consultant - Approved Inspector
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Topic
- Building services
- Published
- 20 February 2025
- Submission
- 24 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Science Museum Group ("SMG", the "Authority") is the world's pre-eminent Museum devoted to the history of science, technology, industry and Medicine. The Authority is seeking an approved inspector to provide building control services to meet the requirements under the Building Act 1984 and current Building Regulations. The site is situated in the centre of York, adjacent to York Railway Station. The National Railway Museum estate is made up of numerous buildings, primarily the Great Hall and North Shed/Workshop (14,000 sqm total), Station Hall the Peter Allen Building (7,600 sqm total), alongside various other ancillary buildings. The Museum estate is currently divided by Leeman Road, once built, Central Hall will span the former road and connect the estate. Please refer to the tender document pack for further details. NB: the contract template will be provided w/c 24 Feb 2025 Additional information: You can view our tender documents and apply for the opportunity here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2025
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71315000 · Building services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71315400 · Building-inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NRM Central Hall Building Control Consultant - Approved Inspector.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
