Historic Royal Palaces Digital Visitor Guide Hardware and Services provision
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Topic
- Audio-visual equipment
- Published
- 21 February 2025
- Submission
- 24 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
HRP will be running a tender process with the intention of awarding a contract for the provision of Audio-Guide Hardware and Operational services for guided tours for our visitors. To support and deliver multimedia guide devices and associated hardware, across three of their sites. Included in the contract will be an agreement for IT Support and Maintenance provision for all sites. There is also a requirement for an operational managed service for staff resource at Tower of London only. Lot 1: Historic Royal Palaces (HRP) is a registered charity, responsible for the care, conservation, and presentation of HM Tower of London (TOL), Hampton Court Palace (HCP), Kensington Palace State Apartments, (KP) the Banqueting House at Whitehall (BH), Kew Palace (KEW) and Hillsborough Castle and Gardens, (HCG) the official residence of HM The King in Northern Ireland and residence of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland. HRP is an independent charity, receiving no government funding and derives its income principally from admissions, retail, licensing, commercial events, sponsorship and support from donors and members. HRP is a charity for everyone. We are committed to preserving and sharing the stories of our six magnificent palaces and making them accessible to all. Through partnerships, innovation, and storytelling, we strive to break down barriers, inspire curiosity and stir the spirit in people of all ages and backgrounds HRP will be running a tender process with the intention of awarding a contract for the provision of audio-guide Hardware and operational services for guided tours for visitors. To support and deliver multimedia guide devices and associated hardware, across three of their sites. Included in the contract will be an agreement for IT Support and Maintenance provision for all sites. There is also a requirement for an operational managed service for staff resource at Tower of London only. The contract requirement is outlined, as detailed below. (a) provide Equipment and Software (excluding content app delivery) to all three ‘HRP’ sites; (b) provide Maintenance and IT Support Services; (c) provide Digital Visitor Guide Operating Services on-site (TOL) These audio/multimedia guides should be developed and tested ready to be launched by November 2025. The contract will include the installation and ongoing maintenance, covers proactive and reactive maintenance of the hardware, including replacement where required. The new multimedia guide solution and operational services will be contracted for a period of five years. The full invitation to tender will be published on contracts finder on 1 April 2025. It is the intention of HRP to offer a refreshed and modernised multimedia guide to all visitors to Hampton Court Palace, Kensington Palace and Tower of London, but for an additional fee at Tower of London only. The requirements include but are not limited to: Provision of 900 handsets at Kensington Palace, 500 Hampton Court and 1200 at Tower of London, peripherals including headsets, Charging racks and other solution hardware. A managed service for the day-to-day sales of the devices at Tower of London. A Maintenance and IT Support service agreement for all three sites. HRP reserves the right to adjust the timescales for any reason necessary to ensure that a fair and equal process is followed. HRP may at its sole discretion exercise this option. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8WV68Z84A8 Tenderers who express their interest will be issued with a selection questionnaire (SQ). Responses to the SQ will be evaluated against the criteria detailed in the SQ and suppliers who are successfully selected to continue through to the invitation to tender (ITT) phase will be issued with the ITT Pack.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2025
About the buyer
Historic Royal Palaces is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
- 63514000 · Tourist guide services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92520000 · Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings
- 92521000 · Museum services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-royal-palaces.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-royal-palaces.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-royal-palaces.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-royal-palaces.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-royal-palaces.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-royal-palaces.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Historic Royal Palaces Digital Visitor Guide Hardware and Services provision.
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
- Open tender
Health and social work services
Related topics
Topics related to Historic Royal Palaces Digital Visitor Guide Hardware and Services provision, ranked by notice volume.
- 672£605.7m
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Historic Royal Palaces.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
