Evaluation of the new regulatory model
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The King's Fund
- Value
- GBP 416,667
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 20 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice. In 2021, CQC published its strategy for the changing world of health and social care. The strategy aims to make our regulation more relevant to the way care is now delivered, more flexible to manage risk and uncertainty, and it will enable CQC to respond in a quicker and more proportionate way as the health and care environment continues to evolve. Designed to support the ambitions of the new strategy, CQC began rolling out its new regulatory model in November 2023. There have been significant challenges with this rollout, and changes to the approach now need to be made. We are now seeking a supplier to undertake a comprehensive evaluation of the model. This procurement was undertaken through the Care Quality Commission Research and Evaluation Framework (CQC EP&S 052) Lot 1 - Research Partner, following the Direct Award process. The Contract is awarded for an initial period of 5 months with an option to extend for up to 29 months. Total Awarded Value is maximum of all charges including all optional contract extensions. Contract Reference: CQC EP&S 088
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 January 2025
- Completed: Award published20 February 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months
About the buyer
Care Quality Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@care-quality-commission.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Evaluation of the new regulatory model.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Care Quality Commission.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 263£902.6m
- 261£233.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
