ECO4 Fraud and Error Assurance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Value
- GBP 486,111.11
- Topic
- Fraud audit services
- Published
- 21 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice is to confirm that the Accelerated Open Procurement has concluded with the award of a contract to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP. Lot 1: DESNZ sought to procure a supplier to carry out a comprehensive review of fraud and error risks on the ECO4 scheme, and also assess the capability of current delivery systems for managing those risks. The department wants to better understand the extent to which the scheme is providing support to the correct households and properties to enable evidence-based future policy design and best practice in delivery management. The awarded supplier's responsibilities include, but are not limited to: - Data and document analysis. - Industry knowledge, specifically retrofit, low carbon heating and energy efficiency installation through the construction industry. - Understanding in similar/comparable scheme/project delivery. Familiarity with government schemes and ideally energy supplier obligation schemes would be beneficial. - Ability to conduct a low number of on-site audits of domestic properties and installation of funded measures (with national cover) to validate hypotheses around risks. - Gathering and analysing relevant information, data, accounts, audits, project management artefacts and other relevant information sources. - Business analysis (including understanding structure, policies and operations, identifying business need, determining solutions) and process modelling. - Fraud management, analysis, detection and prevention. - Working knowledge and experience of application of Counter Fraud Functional Standard (GovS 013) requirements. - Interview design and analysis. - Ability to recognise issues and their potential and ranked impact to make actionable recommendations both through regular and ad-hoc collaborative meetings and in final reporting with DESNZ
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 January 2025
- Completed: Award published21 February 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79212400 · Fraud audit services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
