Awarded contract

Culture, Sport & Tourism Catering Contract

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Catering services
Published
18 February 2025

Tender description

Interim 2-year catering contract with Baxter Storey to ensure continuity and to maintain services within Culture, Sport & Tourism operated venues, which gives the Council more time to develop its wider corporate approach and deliver its Strategic Catering Review. Please note this contract will be re-procured competitively (by Open Competitive Flexible Tender) in 2026. Lot 1: Interim 2-year catering contract with Baxter Storey to ensure continuity and to maintain services within Culture, Sport & Tourism operated venues, which gives the Council more time to develop its wider corporate approach and deliver its Strategic Catering Review. Please note this contract will be re-procured competitively (by Open Competitive Flexible Tender) in 2026.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 February 2025

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Culture, Sport & Tourism Catering Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.