Closed tender

Closed Landfill Maintenance

Details

Topic
Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
Published
21 February 2025
Submission
24 March 2025

Tender description

The Council is seeking qualified contractors to provide repair and maintenance services for landfill gas and leachate management infrastructure at six closed landfill sites. This contract will ensure continued compliance with environmental regulations and the effective operation of critical control systems. The scope of work includes, but is not limited to: . -Inspection, servicing and repair of landfill gas ground combustion systems, gas extraction wells, pipework and associated infrastructure -Maintenance of leachate collection and pumping systems -Preventive and reactive maintenance to address blockages, leaks or mechanical failures--Regular monitoring, testing and reporting to ensure system efficiency and compliance with regulatory standards. .-Emergency response capability for system failures or environmental incidents. . Interested contractors must demonstrate relevant expertise and experience in landfill gas and leachate system maintenance. Compliance with health, safety and environmental regulations is essential . The Framework comprises of a Core Contract for Preventative Maintenance and then a Non-Core element for Unplanned / Emergencies . Taking into account the Core and potential Non-core activity the Framework Value is expected to be in the Region of £260,000 for the total potential duration of 4 years. ' Full details, are available at https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER, which is the link to the (Mercell Eu-Supply) YORtender tender portal site. The specific ref for this event is YORtender Ref 68316. . Please note, once this notice has been published, it can take up to 3 hours to appear on the YorTender portal. . IMPORTANT DATES FOR YOUR DIARY 07/03/2025 12 noon Deadline for Clarification questions around Social Value (SV) and how this is Managed at Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC). Please Note if no questions are received or if questions can instead be answered via a simple clarification, the Social Value Bidders event will not go ahead as the understanding will be that potential bidders having read the tender documentation will have a clear understanding of requirements. 11/03/2025 Deadline for submission of SV Event Attendee form 12/03/2025 13:00 - 14:30 Hours SV Bidders Event (Via Teams) 14/03/2025 12 Noon Deadline for Clarification Questions . TECHNICAL ISSUES If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should request support from the system provider (Mercell) by logging a ticket at email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or telephone: 0800 840 2050. Please note office working hours are 09:00 - 17:00.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 March 2025

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
  • 50511000 · Repair and maintenance services of pumps
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 90531000 · Landfill management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Closed Landfill Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Closed Landfill Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.