713697452 Project Wayfinder
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Published
- 17 February 2025
- Submission
- 21 March 2025
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
This opportunity is issued for an urgent capability requirement and is NOT subject to existing Procurement regulations. WAYFINDER is a Space Delivery Team owned project for a preferred supplier to develop and prove the performance of at least 2 multi-PNT-sensor fusion engines within 4 x 3-month spirals. There is a particular focus on improving Uncrewed Aerial Vehicle (UAV) operation within environments where the Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) is degraded and/or denied. To achieve this objective, Space DT are seeking to let a contract with an industry partner who can: • Quickly identify existing, potentially suitable PNT sensor fusion products and alternative PNT sensors. Collate and communicate detail surrounding their performance and availability. • Organise, facilitate, and regularly repeat trials that can provide robust evidence of how the PNT sensor fusion products and individual sensors perform in a GNSS denied and degraded environment. • Lead on fast-paced improvements to those PNT sensor fusion products, with the aim of providing fieldable technology through spiral development in approximately 3-month increments. A key focus for Space DT is on a PNT sensor fusion product that can quickly and easily operate on a range of UAVs in a variety of different environments, with different PNT sensors, i.e. using a common data standard such as All Source Position and Navigation (ASPN). It is expected that the identification of suitable market products will happen continuously, alongside iterations of PNT sensor fusion development and associated trials. To select an industry partner to deliver that ambition, Space DT are proposing to utilise a novel approach focused on robustly identifying who can achieve all elements of that main contract in the tight timescales that are required. That approach is to conduct a 2-stage down-selection which further derails will be in the Tender documentation. Please see notes for additional detail on Contract Values.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 March 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 713697452 Project Wayfinder, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
