Awarded contract

Tyres and Tyre Related Services 2024

Details

Value
GBP 1,362,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
Published
10 February 2025

Tender description

The London Borough of Hackney has appointed a contractor for the provision of tyres and tyre related services. Hackney operates a large and diverse fleet of vehicles and plant supporting the delivery of essential frontline services. The fleet is managed by the Fleet Management Unit through a number of contracts one of which is for the provision of tyres and tyre related services including an emergency call out service.The contract is for 3 years with a further possible 2 one year extensions (3yr +1 +1)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 February 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 January 2028in 16 months

About the buyer

London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
  • 50116500 · Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Tyres and Tyre Related Services 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.