The Provision of Maintenance and Support for the FLIR Star Safire HD EO System
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 1,400,000
- Topic
- Electronic intelligence system
- Published
- 13 February 2025
- Submission
- 27 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Multi Helicopter Platforms Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a single source contract to commence July 2025 to FLIR Systems Ltd for the provision of maintenance support for Star Safire HD Electro-Optical/Infra-Red Systems including operator and maintainer training courses on an ad hoc basis. It is considered that the award of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful and in accordance with regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracting Regulations (DSPCR) 2011. This is due to technical reasons, as it is technically impractical for an alternative supplier to meet this requirement. The Authority intends to award the contract for five FLIR Star Safire HD (SSHD) systems for a period of up to 3 years 9 months inclusive of options, to ensure support to the platform's Out of Service Date (OSD). The contract has an estimated value of £1.753M inclusive of VAT and options. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. Cyber Security Risk Assessment Ref: RAR-250213A08 Cyber Risk Profile: Moderate
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 February 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35721000 · Electronic intelligence system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Maintenance and Support for the FLIR Star Safire HD EO System, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 5,186£736.1bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
