Supply of Forestry Mulcher
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Topic
- Agricultural and forestry machinery for soil preparation or cultivation
- Published
- 13 February 2025
- Submission
- 22 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
m mulching width • Must be able to cut scrub up to 300mm • Dual side belt transmission • Centrifugal clutch • Hydraulic operated guard frame • Hydraulic operated hood. • Cat 2 linkage • 1000 rpm gearbox with freewheel • Front and rear protection with chains • Fixed hammer with Mono TIP V-Lock • Max weight of 1600kg • Reinforced skids, adjustable in height • Hydraulic top link • PTO alignment system, (allowing PTO shaft alignment whilst operating toplink) • PTO shaft • Fitting of alignment system We would like this to be delivered to Lodge Hill Farm, Dowles Brook, Bewdley, DY12 2LY. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to tom.simpson@naturalengland.org.uk by 22/02/2025 at 17:00. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to tom.simpson@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 February 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 16100000 · Agricultural and forestry machinery for soil preparation or cultivation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Forestry Mulcher.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Forestry Mulcher, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
