Awarded contract

Supply and storage of PV Panels for the MRA Renewable Energy Programme

Details

Value
GBP 821,080.4
Duration
2 years
Topic
Solar panels
Published
14 February 2025

Tender description

Committed to sustainability, the Mining Remediation Authority (previously Coal Authority) has set ambitious targets to significantly reduce its carbon footprint by 2030, with the ultimate goal of achieving net-zero emissions. To help reach this goal the Mining Remediation Authority are investing in renewable energy sources, and is developing a programme to expand the solar power capabilities by installing new systems at our water treatment sites across the country. Further Competition through the CCS Demand Management and Renewables Framework RM6314 - Lot 1.1. to supply: Procurement of Solar PV Panels A Biodiversity supplier with Sustainable Procurement Policy Supply Chain Tracking & SMETA Audit Storage and Delivery

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date13 February 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Mining Remediation Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09331000 · Solar panels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and storage of PV Panels for the MRA Renewable Energy Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and storage of PV Panels for the MRA Renewable Energy Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.