Awarded contract

INTENTION TO AWARD: DN730735 - School-Aged Health Improvement and Prevention Service (SHIPS)

Details

Value
GBP 840,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
12 February 2025

Tender description

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Monday 24th February. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Any written representations should be sent to Helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk. This School-aged Health Improvement and Prevention Service (SHIPS) will be delivered across Peterborough in line with the emerging integrated place-based 5-19/25 model. This will add system capacity to the co-ordination of place-based services for this cohort as well as the provision of a 'Healthy Schools' online resource and accreditation scheme, and delivery of Public Health Interventions (PHI). The vision for the service is that it engages all types of education settings staff, students, governors, parents/carers and their wider communities across Peterborough to work together to enable local children, young people, their families/carers and communities to be healthy, happy and achieve, and the reduction of health inequalities. It is recognised that in spite of the name of service, there is an expectation that the service will work with young adults that are beyond school-age, up to the age of 25 for some elements of the service. This will notably be in relation to sexual health and SEND. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £840,000. This contract relates to an existing service, that was previously a joint contracting arrangement between Peterborough City Council and Cambridgeshire County Council. The awarded supplier is an existing provider. The contract term is 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027 with 2 x 24-month extension periods (total of 48-months extension period)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Peterborough City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to INTENTION TO AWARD: DN730735 - School-Aged Health Improvement and Prevention Service (SHIPS).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Peterborough City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.