Awarded contract

HRS13/14/15/16 Track Lots 1, 2, 3, 4

Details

Value
GBP 1,957,000,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Railway equipment
Published
13 February 2025

Tender description

High Speed Two (HS2) Limited ('HS2 Ltd') is the body responsible for developing and promoting the new high-speed railway system known as High Speed Two (HS2). HS2 will run between London and Birmingham. The Railway Systems tranche of work incorporates critical disciplines for the HS2 Project, including without limitation the design, construction, commissioning and testing of track, overhead catenary, lineside M & E & tunnels, power, signalling and communications. HS2 Ltd has awarded the following contracts: 1. Delivery contract for Track - Urban (Lot 1) 2. Delivery contract for Track - Open Route Central (Lot 2) 3. Delivery contract for Track - Open Route North including Birmingham Spur (Lot 3) 4. Framework Agreement for Track delivery and other works (Lot 4) HS2 Ltd invoked an exceptional circumstance detailed in the ITT to award Lots 1, 2 and 3 to a single Tenderer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 January 2033in 6 years

About the buyer

High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34940000 · Railway equipment
  • 34941200 · Track rails
  • 34941600 · Crossovers
  • 34941800 · Railway points
  • 34944000 · Points heating system
  • 34946000 · Railway-track construction materials and supplies
  • 34946110 · Rails
  • 34947000 · Sleepers and parts of sleepers
  • 43500000 · Track-laying vehicles
  • 45234100 · Railway construction works
  • 45234112 · Railway depot construction work
  • 45234116 · Track construction works
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HRS13/14/15/16 Track Lots 1, 2, 3, 4.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.