Awarded contract

HMP Bedford Fire Safety Improvements (RETENDER) - BPRN 508/16/1123

Details

Value
GBP 1,383,894
Duration
2 years
Topic
Prison building construction work
Published
10 February 2025

Tender description

- Total replacement of the current Fire Safety systems within the built environment (ie site wide) , utilising hard wired system. - Furthermore, the integration of a number of sustainability initiatives including; replacement of LED lighting, introduction of lighting controls and water saving initiatives. A constructor has been appointed for the design and build of the project. This is a two stage Design and Build Contract let under the PPC2000 (Amended 2013) Form of contract. The original estimated value of the contract was calculated by MOJ, and its Cost Consultants following desktop and non-intrusive surveys and was based on information reasonably known at the time and arrived at via a thorough and appropriate methodology. The first stage will involve the constructor providing Pre-construction surveys and design services at a cost of £1,383,894. It is expected that the total construction cost of the project will be c£14m.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 February 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 May 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45216113 · Prison building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HMP Bedford Fire Safety Improvements (RETENDER) - BPRN 508/16/1123.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HMP Bedford Fire Safety Improvements (RETENDER) - BPRN 508/16/1123, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,769
    £30.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.