GB-Shrewsbury: ROCB 030 - Maintenance of Lightning Protection Systems
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Horizon Specialist Contracting Ltd
- Value
- GBP 90,729
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Lightning-protection equipment
- Published
- 14 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an award notice for the In-Service Inspection and Testing of Lightning Protection Systems. The initial term of the Contract will run from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028. Following this period, the contract may be extended by an additional two years (until 31st March 2030), contingent on satisfactory performance during the initial term and mutual agreement on both terms and costs for the extension. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31216100 · Lightning-protection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Shrewsbury: ROCB 030 - Maintenance of Lightning Protection Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
