Stale Pre-tender

CP2593-24 Wave 6 Train4Tomorrow ‘Skills For Life’ - Skills Bootcamps

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
11 February 2025

Tender description

Devon County Council (DCC) is the accountable body managing the delivery of Department for Education (DfE) ‘Skills for Life’ Skills Bootcamps across the Greater Devon area. Subject to DfE confirmation of Wave 6 funding [Financial Year 2025/26], DCC will be launching an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for a contract to deliver industry led skills bootcamps to help meet in-demand skills needs across National and Local Priority Sectors. Skills Bootcamps offer a wide range of short (2 to 16 weeks), intensive (Level 2-5) and flexibly delivered courses (in person, hybrid and online, weekdays, evenings and weekends). Skills bootcamps are available to adults (subject to DfE eligibility rules) and are designed to enable employers to upskill employees and to support individuals gain key skills to access to new employment opportunities. The Authority anticipates launching the ITT before the end of March 2025, conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. Due to this, suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) from February 24th, 2025, when the new Procurement Act comes into force, in preparation for this procurement. The ITT will be launched on the Procurement Portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. Interested providers should ensure they are registered on the portal in preparation for the ITT launch. The Authority plans to conduct a market engagement event one week after the ITT is launched. Details regarding this event will be provided in the Tender Notice and ITT once published. Lot 1: Construction Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published. Lot 2: Creative Industries Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published. Lot 3: Digital Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published. Lot 4: Early Years Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published. Lot 5: Education Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published. Lot 6: Green Skills Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published. Lot 7: Healthcare Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published. Lot 8: HGV Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published. Lot 9: Hospitality Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published. Lot 10: Professional Services Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published. Lot 11: Public and Voluntary Sector Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once publishe Lot 12: Social Care Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published. Lot 13: Technical Details on the key areas of skills required under this Lot will be provided in the Tender notice and ITT once published.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published11 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

251 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2593-24 Wave 6 Train4Tomorrow ‘Skills For Life’ - Skills Bootcamps.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP2593-24 Wave 6 Train4Tomorrow ‘Skills For Life’ - Skills Bootcamps, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.