BLC0218 Market Engagement Crypto Capabilities Framework-Prior Information Notice
Details
- Buyer
- BlueLight Commercial
- Value
- GBP 40,000,000
- Topic
- Industry specific software package
- Published
- 14 February 2025
- Submission
- 20 February 2025
Tender description
BlueLight Commercial are working in collaboration with UK policing and government organisations and agencies to seek information from the digital asset software and services market to inform a procurement process. The procurement is to establish a two-lot framework. Lot 1: Storage and Realisation is for a software as a service custody solution to store seized digital assets and to realise these asset. Lot 2: Track and Trace is for software for blockchain forensic analysis. The purpose of this engagement is to obtain information about licensing, pricing models and insurance. The procurement process will commence in the first quarter of the 2025 financial year. BlueLight Commercial is looking to assess the market with respect to: 1. Licensing models-flexible approach to user licenses. 2. Hierarchy of users-are the solutions compatible with use by law enforcement where different permissions may be granted, and cases can be reviewed by senior management. 3. Pricing model and insurance requirements. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service (FTS) or the Central Digital Platform. This PIN is not a pre-qualification questionnaire and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise only to help inform a subsequent procurement exercise.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 February 2025
About the buyer
BlueLight Commercial is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 48482000 · Business intelligence software package
- 66160000 · Trust and custody services
- 72212100 · Industry specific software development services
- 72212482 · Business intelligence software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BLC0218 Market Engagement Crypto Capabilities Framework-Prior Information Notice.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to BLC0218 Market Engagement Crypto Capabilities Framework-Prior Information Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 419£479.6bn
- 5,469£997.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BlueLight Commercial.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
