Closed tender

Autism Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 February 2025
Submission
10 March 2025

Tender description

This contract is for the provision of an Autism Support Service to people aged 16+. The service will target people with a diagnosis of autism, or are on the waiting list for a diagnosis, but who do not meet the eligibility criteria to access social care services. The proposed 36month contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 24 months each from the actual end date subject to Commissioner and Budget approval. Tender documents can be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org Additional information: The Council believes that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) applies to this contract. The service will be commissioned by Durham County Council and is joint funded by Durham County Council and the Integrated Care Board. The Council's intention is that the full service, as detailed in the service specification, will continue for the initial contract period i.e. end date of 31/5/2028 however the Council is unable to confirm at the point of tender the full budget as the budget from the Integrated Care Board has only been made available until the 31/3/2026. The Council will liaise with the successful provider with regards to this should budget be reduced.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 March 2025

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Autism Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Autism Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.