Stale Pre-tender

24108 CCC Domestic Abuse Mobile Advocacy

Details

Value
GBP 1,512,500
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 February 2025

Tender description

The Domestic Abuse Act 2021 has implemented a statutory requirement on Local Authorities to ensure there is a safe accommodation strategy for individuals subjected to domestic abuse. Mobile Advocacy is a key part of the Cambridgeshire Safe Accommodation Strategy. Potential providers may come from the private, voluntary and community or statutory sector and should be experienced in delivering support to individuals subjected to domestic abuse. The service will support individuals subjected to domestic abuse in the community and will focus on their self-identified needs, rather than needs defined by the service and any pre-defined actions the agency thinks they should take. The support will be client-led and empowering, working with the individual around their individual needs and for a period dictated by need, not targets. This approach is designed to restore decision making powers and increase space for action for the client. The service will be expected to work collaboratively with other organisations in the area providing support to those subjected to domestic abuse. The Service will deliver specialist, flexible and responsive support to meet a range of needs. The key aims which underpin all of our domestic abuse services are: -Information and advice to those concerned for themselves or others -Increased safety of the those subjected to domestic abuse -To enable victims and children to cope and recover from abuse they have experienced -Clients will be contacted within 3 working days of referral (maximum) -The service will work in a way which is trauma informed -The service will manage £15,000 of flexible funding for use to increase the safety of their clients and their children. It's anticipated that the tender notice will be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. We are running a 1 hour session for potential bidders at 3pm Monday 24 Feb 2024. The session will cover how to submit a tender and an overview of the services being procured. To request an invitation please email david.isaacs@cambridgeshire.gov.uk Lot 1: The Domestic Abuse Act 2021 has implemented a statutory requirement on Local Authorities to ensure there is a safe accommodation strategy for individuals subjected to domestic abuse. Mobile Advocacy is a key part of the Cambridgeshire Safe Accommodation Strategy. Potential providers may come from the private, voluntary and community or statutory sector and should be experienced in delivering support to individuals subjected to domestic abuse. The service will support individuals subjected to domestic abuse in the community and will focus on their self-identified needs, rather than needs defined by the service and any pre-defined actions the agency thinks they should take. The support will be client-led and empowering, working with the individual around their individual needs and for a period dictated by need, not targets. This approach is designed to restore decision making powers and increase space for action for the client. The service will be expected to work collaboratively with other organisations in the area providing support to those subjected to domestic abuse. The Service will deliver specialist, flexible and responsive support to meet a range of needs. The key aims which underpin all of our domestic abuse services are: -Information and advice to those concerned for themselves or others -Increased safety of the those subjected to domestic abuse -To enable victims and children to cope and recover from abuse they have experienced -Clients will be contacted within 3 working days of referral (maximum) -The service will work in a way which is trauma informed -The service will manage £15,000 of flexible funding for use to increase the safety of their clients and their children. It's anticipated that the tender notice will be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. We are running a 1 hour session for potential bidders at 3pm Monday 24 Feb 2024. The session will cover how to submit a tender and an overview of the services being procured. To request an invitation please email david.isaacs@cambridgeshire.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published10 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 24108 CCC Domestic Abuse Mobile Advocacy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 24108 CCC Domestic Abuse Mobile Advocacy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.