The Provision of Gas and Electrical Third Party Auditing
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Morgan Lambert Ltd
- Value
- GBP 266,902.5
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Gas appliance maintenance services
- Published
- 5 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Provision of Gas and Electrical Third Party Auditing \r Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from gas and electrical industry qualified auditors to carry out onsite quality audits (post inspections) \r \r Project Description\r \r Swindon Borough Council (SBC) wishes to engage a contractor to carry out third party quality audits to a range of gas and electrical safety inspections carried out on our properties. The types of work to be audited will be made up of annual and periodic safety inspections, breakdowns new installations & desktop audit of current procedures/policy\r . \r \r The initial contract term will be for 12 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 3 years as stated in the ITT documents. \r \r Estimated contract spend is between £100,000 - £105,000 across the initial 12 month term. With an estimated contract spend across the potential total 3 year contract term of between £300,000 and £315,000. \r \r Full details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents.\r \r To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\r \r Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 8th November 2024 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. \r \r Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 19th November 2024, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\r \r Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service (FTS) Contract Notice/Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN748071\r \r No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 71631000 · Technical inspection services
- 76000000 · Services related to the oil and gas industry
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Gas and Electrical Third Party Auditing.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
