Awarded contract

Solar PV Servicing, Repairs and Maintenance Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Solar panel roof-covering work
Published
4 February 2025

Tender description

Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council have jointly procured a Contractor for the delivery of their Solar PV Servicing, Repairs and Maintenance Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP120000.00 to GBP150000.000. Lot 1: Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) have jointly procured a Contractor for the delivery of their Solar PV Servicing, Repairs and Maintenance Contract. The estimated annual contract value is circa GBP120000.00 to GBP150000.00. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. The services required by the contract include, but are not restricted to -PV Servicing -PV Repair and Maintenance including Cleaning -Potential Servicing, Maintenance and Installation of Electric Vehicle Charging Points It is intended that the contract will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years. The contract value in this notice is therefore subject to review and is not guaranteed, as this is based upon the maximum term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Babergh District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations
  • 71314100 · Electrical services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Solar PV Servicing, Repairs and Maintenance Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Solar PV Servicing, Repairs and Maintenance Contract for Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Babergh District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.