Highways England - Vehicle Recovery Contract - Variation 2 (2025-2026)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FMG Support Ltd
- Value
- GBP 69,679,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Breakdown vehicles
- Published
- 5 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This notice is confirmation that a contract previously tendered and awarded to the named supplier to start 01 April 2020, has been extended under the terms of the original agreement and shall now expire 30 June 2026. In addition, the contract value has been uplifted to enable continuation of service due to an increase to the anticipated volume of vehicle recoveries and revision to the vehicle recovery statutory charges that is applied by the Home Office under The Removal, Storage and Disposal of Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Regulations 2023. The vehicle recovery contract provides the capability for Traffic Officers to remove broken down, accident damaged and abandoned vehicles from any part of the Strategic Road Network (SRN) using statutory powers granted to them in the Removal and Disposal of Vehicles (Traffic Officers) Regulations 2008. This contract provides National Highways with a national recovery service that can be mobilised by Traffic Officers to remove vehicles from the SRN and also includes a debt recovery service to recover sums from customers where their vehicles have been removed (including storage and disposal fees where applicable) under this contract provision. Additional information: The original contract award notice can be found on the following link; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/3767b0fa-32ba-4145-8be6-b2bb8b8b1838?origin=SearchResults&p=1
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026
About the buyer
National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144220 · Breakdown vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Highways England - Vehicle Recovery Contract - Variation 2 (2025-2026), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,339£52.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
