Awarded contract
Ferrous Scrap Metal and Vehicle Batteries
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Smith's (Gloucester) Limited, EMR
- Value
- GBP 372,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 3 February 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Contract award for collection and purchase of ferrous scrap metal and vehicle batteries Keywords: ferrous metal, scrap metal, vehicle batteries
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 March 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date2 March 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ferrous Scrap Metal and Vehicle Batteries.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
