DMNV 028 - Biochar Pyrolysis Production Plant - Ludlow
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Biodynamic Carbon Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,575,818
- Topic
- Construction works for power plants and heating plants
- Published
- 3 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an award notice for the design, procurement, construction, commissioning and operation and maintenance of a biomass Pyrolysis Plant. This includes the provision of instrumentation, control and automation of the equipment, civils and electrical works for a biomass pyrolysis facility for a site supplied by the Council at Coder Road in Ludlow, United Kingdom. Lot 1: This is an award notice for the design, procurement, construction, commissioning and operation and maintenance of a biomass Pyrolysis Plant. This includes the provision of instrumentation, control and automation of the equipment, civils and electrical works for a biomass pyrolysis facility supplied by the Council at Coder Road in Ludlow, United Kingdom. The Council requires initial servicing and support over the initial two years of the Contract. If the Council exercises its option to extend the Contract, from year 3 until expiry of the Contract, the successful contractor shall provide ongoing operation and maintenance services under a separate Operation and Maintenance Contract. The Council requires the successful contractor to provide a fully inclusive warranty within the first-two years post commissioning to ‘Live’, including servicing and support. This would include a 24hr response to be on site to remediate any operational issues.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 January 2025
- Completed: Award published3 February 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45251000 · Construction works for power plants and heating plants
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DMNV 028 - Biochar Pyrolysis Production Plant - Ludlow.
Related topics
Topics related to DMNV 028 - Biochar Pyrolysis Production Plant - Ludlow, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
