Awarded contract

6229 - Management of Reablement Facility/Long Term Residence Wolsley House

Details

Value
GBP 216,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Published
7 February 2025

Tender description

With an ageing population, there is a greater demand on hospital and residential care services. As such, London Borough of Bexley (LBB) is focusing on a prevention service which will help curb the demand for more costly health and social care services in the future. \r The London Borough of Bexley own Wolsley House, the property currently has 14 self-contained flats. Three of the self-contained flats are occupied by permanent tenants, while the other 11 flats are used as temporary accommodation for individuals who have suffered from an illness or accident and waiting to return to their own home once adaptations are completed or waiting to be rehoused. \r \r The property also has office space and communal areas for which we require to generate the maximum rental income. \r \r \r From the location of Wolsley House, Crayford, Kent, the purpose of this contract is to provide scheme management which incorporates support for tenants, management of the physical building and promotion of rental opportunities to generate income for the Council. \r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

London Borough of Bexley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

236 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 6229 - Management of Reablement Facility/Long Term Residence Wolsley House.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 6229 - Management of Reablement Facility/Long Term Residence Wolsley House, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Bexley.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.