Awarded contract

24094 GCP Skills & Apprenticeship Service 2025

Details

Value
GBP 1,600,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
6 February 2025

Tender description

This project is an opportunity to deliver key skills activities in Greater Cambridge. These activities will fundamentally underpin the growth of the economy in one of fastest growing areas of the UK. This project has a number of core themes (listed below) including delivering apprenticeships and training opportunities, mentoring and careers guidance. In delivering these activities the successful bidder will be required to work across the breadth of the Greater Cambridge ecosystem. The successful bidder will need work in collaboration with the Greater Cambridge community and specifically with businesses, schools, membership organisations and other educational establishments. The service will require a close working relationship with other local government bodies, such as the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority, to ensure joined up working and avoiding duplication of efforts. The Greater Cambridge Partnership (GCP) has been funding specific skills activity across the last ten years. Current activity, as set out in our latest reports is broadly delivering well against its KPI’s. We want to see continued delivery in these key areas. The GCP is now looking to expand on the success of the existing provision and provide a service with a wider focus. The focus of the Service will be in the following key areas: 1. Apprenticeships, training programmes and internships – promote and support young people to secure these opportunities. Work directly with young people, educators, parents and employers to do so. KPI’s to demonstrate numbers against 3 areas: · Apprenticeships · Work experience placements · Internships Activities to specifically focus on: · Awareness of opportunities · Encouraging and supporting the application process · Signposting employers to a wide range of training providers 2. Careers Guidance Secondary Schools - offer careers and employability support to every child at a Greater Cambridge state secondary school. 3. Careers Advice Primary Schools – Engage with all primary schools in Greater Cambridge to support them to embed careers awareness activities into the curriculum. Including though an annual careers fair. 4. Mentoring – Provide targeted support to children who are at risk of being NEET through targeted mentoring arrangements. 5. Engagement with parents/carers – engage with parents/carers to inform, raise awareness and equip them to support their young people. 6. Supporting staff – through targeted activity, support and equip staff in educational environments with a detailed understanding of current and emerging work opportunities for their students Lot 1: This project is an opportunity to deliver key skills activities in Greater Cambridge. These activities will fundamentally underpin the growth of the economy in one of fastest growing areas of the UK. This project has a number of core themes (listed below) including delivering apprenticeships and training opportunities, mentoring and careers guidance. In delivering these activities the successful bidder will be required to work across the breadth of the Greater Cambridge ecosystem. The successful bidder will need work in collaboration with the Greater Cambridge community and specifically with businesses, schools, membership organisations and other educational establishments. The service will require a close working relationship with other local government bodies, such as the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority, to ensure joined up working and avoiding duplication of efforts. The Greater Cambridge Partnership (GCP) has been funding specific skills activity across the last ten years. Current activity, as set out in our latest reports is broadly delivering well against its KPI’s. We want to see continued delivery in these key areas. The GCP is now looking to expand on the success of the existing provision and provide a service with a wider focus. The focus of the Service will be in the following key areas: 1. Apprenticeships, training programmes and internships – promote and support young people to secure these opportunities. Work directly with young people, educators, parents and employers to do so. KPI’s to demonstrate numbers against 3 areas: · Apprenticeships · Work experience placements · Internships Activities to specifically focus on: · Awareness of opportunities · Encouraging and supporting the application process · Signposting employers to a wide range of training providers 2. Careers Guidance Secondary Schools - offer careers and employability support to every child at a Greater Cambridge state secondary school. 3. Careers Advice Primary Schools – Engage with all primary schools in Greater Cambridge to support them to embed careers awareness activities into the curriculum. Including though an annual careers fair. 4. Mentoring – Provide targeted support to children who are at risk of being NEET through targeted mentoring arrangements. 5. Engagement with parents/carers – engage with parents/carers to inform, raise awareness and equip them to support their young people. 6. Supporting staff – through targeted activity, support and equip staff in educational environments with a detailed understanding of current and emerging work opportunities for their students. This requirement is not split into Lots, as the authority require one single provider to service this requirement, for ease of management and to drive efficiencies.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

185 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 24094 GCP Skills & Apprenticeship Service 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 24094 GCP Skills & Apprenticeship Service 2025, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.