24094 GCP Skills & Apprenticeship Service 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Supplier(s)
- FORM THE FUTURE C.I.C.
- Value
- GBP 1,600,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 6 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project is an opportunity to deliver key skills activities in Greater Cambridge. These activities will fundamentally underpin the growth of the economy in one of fastest growing areas of the UK. This project has a number of core themes (listed below) including delivering apprenticeships and training opportunities, mentoring and careers guidance. In delivering these activities the successful bidder will be required to work across the breadth of the Greater Cambridge ecosystem. \r \r The successful bidder will need work in collaboration with the Greater Cambridge community and specifically with businesses, schools, membership organisations and other educational establishments. The service will require a close working relationship with other local government bodies, such as the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority, to ensure joined up working and avoiding duplication of efforts.\r \r The Greater Cambridge Partnership (GCP) has been funding specific skills activity across the last ten years. Current activity, as set out in our latest reports is broadly delivering well against its KPI's. We want to see continued delivery in these key areas. The GCP is now looking to expand on the success of the existing provision and provide a service with a wider focus. \r \r \r The Authority have invested in an e-tendering tool in order to facilitate its tendering processes in a compliant and transparent manner.\r \r Potential Providers will need to register an account via the ProContract Portal; at https://procontract.due-north.com/Register before being able to view the full tender details.\r \r In order to access the tender documentation, click ;Find Opportunities & then on the drop-down menu, filter by Cambridgeshire Public Services by clicking on Update to find the relevant opportunity or alternatively within the organisations drop down select Cambridgeshire County Council to also find the relevant opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
187 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 24094 GCP Skills & Apprenticeship Service 2025.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to 24094 GCP Skills & Apprenticeship Service 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
