12145 Provision of Road Markings 2024 / 2026
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Northern Marking Ltd,, Trafifc Direct Limited
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Road markings
- Published
- 5 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tameside Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor for the provision of Road Markings 2024 / 2026. \r \r This contract is for 24 months, with the option to extend for further periods of time up to 24 months in aggregate. The approximate spend is £200,000 per annum.\r \r For a full specification for this opportunity, please register you interest. \r \r Submissions shall be received by the Council by the closing date and time stated within the Instruction for Tendering document. No submission received after the closing date and time will be accepted other than where there are exceptional circumstances which may be considered by the Director of STAR Procurement in their sole discretion. Please note that tender submissions which are only partly uploaded at the closing date and time will be considered to have not been received and will be rejected by the Council. \r \r In submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions as detailed on The Chest. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.\r Additional information: The full Request for Quotation documentation can be accessed in full and free of charge at www.the-chest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 February 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date4 February 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34922100 · Road markings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 12145 Provision of Road Markings 2024 / 2026.
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
