001737 - Community Archaeology programme (Land of Lead and Silver)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Elder Archaeology CIC
- Value
- GBP 37,200
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Archaeological services
- Published
- 5 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract is for Community Archaeologist to run a programme of public events and volunteer training as part of the National Lottery Heritage funded 'Land of Lead and Silver project.' There will be five key elements to the contract: • Village test pitting project • Village HiSTORIES • Archaeological landscape survey • Delivery of additional volunteer training, Young Archaeologist Club sessions, and talks for the annual historic environment forum • End of programme report Tender documents can be accessed free of charge by registering with open-uk.org under reference OPEN2024182 Additional information: Tender documents can be accessed free of charge by registering with open-uk.org under reference OPEN2024182
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2025
- Completed: Award published5 February 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351914 · Archaeological services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 001737 - Community Archaeology programme (Land of Lead and Silver).
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
