Awarded contract

TC104 - Special Education Need (SEN) Outreach Service

Details

Supplier(s)
WOODBRIDGE TRUST
Value
GBP 3,320,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
23 December 2025

Tender description

The Borough Council of Bolton ("the Authority") is prepared to receive tenders for Special Education Need (SEN) Outreach Service (the "Service"), which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. The Service must specialise in the main areas of special need as outlined in the SEND Code of Practice. The key areas of need for this Service include: • Cognition and Learning Needs This includes children who have difficulty with learning, thinking and understanding or who have developmental delay. They may have features of moderate, severe or profound learning difficulties or specific learning difficulties (for example dyslexia, dyscalculia and dyspraxia). • Communication and Interaction Needs This includes children with speech and language difficulties and disorders and autistic spectrum disorders. • Physical Needs This includes children with a range of physical disabilities which impede their learning in school and their ability to take part in the curriculum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 August 2026in 1 day

About the buyer

Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

100 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TC104 - Special Education Need (SEN) Outreach Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bolton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.