Supply of Helmets & Other Firearms Related Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Point South Limited
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Protective gear
- Published
- 23 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire on behalf of Warwickshire Police has awarded a contract for the supply of helmets, holsters, rigs and other firearms associated equipment. This was a further direct award via exemption to extend use of this particular supplier due to the specific requirements, requirements often at short notice and of a urgent nature not allowing sufficient time for quotation exercises to be completed and to allow consistency of supply. This is below the relevant PA2023 threshold with an estimated value based on historic use of £40,000 plus VAT, the period this notice covers is 12 months from 01 April 2026, no options to extend are in place, any further use would require another exemption or a quotation exercise. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18143000 · Protective gear
- 18444110 · Helmets
- 18925200 · Holsters
- 35100000 · Emergency and security equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Helmets & Other Firearms Related Equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
