Awarded contract

SE - AOMR Lot 1 - Mill Leese FSA Fence Replacement

Details

Value
GBP 325,763.09
Duration
11 months
Topic
Civil engineering consultancy services
Published
22 December 2025

Tender description

The Mill Leese Flood Storage Area (FSA) is located in Saltwood, Hythe, Kent (CT21 4QU). It forms part of the Hythe Protection Scheme. The overall objective of this project is to replace the existing fence and access gates to a more robust design with a minimum design life of 25 years. The recommended and preferred solution from the ESE is a steel post and panel fence constructed on the flat downstream and upstream toes of the embankment and a steel post and straining wire fence on the slopes. This hybrid solution will meet all project objectives.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SE - AOMR Lot 1 - Mill Leese FSA Fence Replacement.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Environment Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.