PS25236 - Socioeconomic Impact Study for the Construction and Operation of a World-class Underground Science Laboratory in Teesside
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 89,851.5
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 22 December 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Research and Insights DPS RM6126. Brief Description The successful bidder is to perform a socioeconomic impact assessment for the construction and operations of the Dark Matter Observatory (DMO) project at Boulby Mine, whose primary objective is: • To build a world-class underground laboratory in the North East region, suitable of hosting the most advanced, low background particle physics and multi-disciplinary underground science experiments • To host a state-of-the-art, international, dark matter experiment in the new laboratory facility
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 November 2025
- Completed: Award published22 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date16 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS25236 - Socioeconomic Impact Study for the Construction and Operation of a World-class Underground Science Laboratory in Teesside.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS25236 - Socioeconomic Impact Study for the Construction and Operation of a World-class Underground Science Laboratory in Teesside, ranked by notice volume.
- 356£733.5m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
