Awarded contract

Provision of Senior Projects Officer (Major Sites Planning Consultancy Services) II

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Urban planning services
Published
23 December 2025

Tender description

North Hertfordshire District Council intends to directly award a public contract for the provision of specialist planning consultancy services in the role of Senior Projects Officer (Major Sites). The services relate to supporting the progression and processing of a series of complex, strategic development management activities and Planning Performance Agreements (PPAs) associated with the Baldock and East of Luton development sites, as allocated in the adopted North Hertfordshire Local Plan. The scope includes, but is not limited to: - Progression and coordination of strategic development management applications - Support to Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) scoping and associated statutory processes - Attendance at Design Review Panels, site visits and multi-disciplinary workshops - Liaison with developers, statutory consultees and internal Council stakeholders - Provision of continuity of embedded project knowledge across live planning applications and the transition from masterplanning into outline planning submissions The services are funded through Planning Performance Agreements with developers. ## Contract award Title: Senior Projects Officer (Major Sites) - Planning Consultancy Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date7 January 2027in 4 months

About the buyer

North Hertfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71410000 · Urban planning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Senior Projects Officer (Major Sites Planning Consultancy Services) II, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Hertfordshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.