Provision of Senior Projects Officer (Major Sites Planning Consultancy Services)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- THE OYSTER PARTNERSHIP LTD
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Urban planning services
- Published
- 22 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North Hertfordshire District Council intends to directly award a public contract for the provision of specialist planning consultancy services in the role of Senior Projects Officer (Major Sites). The services relate to supporting the progression and processing of a series of complex, strategic development management activities and Planning Performance Agreements (PPAs) associated with the Baldock and East of Luton development sites, as allocated in the adopted North Hertfordshire Local Plan. The scope includes, but is not limited to: - Progression and coordination of strategic development management applications - Support to Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) scoping and associated statutory processes - Attendance at Design Review Panels, site visits and multi-disciplinary workshops - Liaison with developers, statutory consultees and internal Council stakeholders - Provision of continuity of embedded project knowledge across live planning applications and the transition from masterplanning into outline planning submissions The services are funded through Planning Performance Agreements with developers. ## Contract award Title: Senior Projects Officer (Major Sites) - Planning Consultancy Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 December 2025
- Completed: Award published22 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date6 January 2027in 4 months
About the buyer
North Hertfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71410000 · Urban planning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-hertfordshire-district-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Senior Projects Officer (Major Sites Planning Consultancy Services).
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Senior Projects Officer (Major Sites Planning Consultancy Services), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Hertfordshire District Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
