OxRail 2040: Plan for Rail Strategy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WSP UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 54,876
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Transport systems consultancy services
- Published
- 22 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement to develop and adopt a new rail strategy is set out in Policy 21 of our statutory Local Transport and Connectivity Plan (LTCP). The strategy's objectives are: (a) To provide context and background on the County's current and future rail development landscape. (b) Outline the collective rail development needs of the County. (c) Articulate the County's rail development aspirations and priorities. (d) Present a clear and prioritised list of objectives and actions to achieve those aspirations, agreed upon by both Members and industry stakeholders with decision-making power. (e) Serve as the delivery plan for informing and influencing rail investment in Oxfordshire up to 2040, ensuring alignment across all objectives and enabling swift action when funding opportunities arise. The rail strategy will have the following three key themes: 1. Enhancing infrastructure and improving connectivity 2. Climate action 3. Rail as placeshaper ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 February 2026
About the buyer
Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OxRail 2040: Plan for Rail Strategy.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
