MEN'S MENTAL HEALTH AND WELLBEING COMMUNITY PROGRAMME 2025-2027
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ideal for All
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Personal development training services
- Published
- 22 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wish to commission a Men's Mental Health and Wellbeing Programme for men aged 18 + years that is innovative and responds to feedback from the public consultation. The programme aims to deliver targeted support for men living and/or working in Sandwell in trusted community settings in the six towns providing mental health and wellbeing advice and information, peer support, sport and other hobby-based activities. The Programme will contribute to the priorities of the Council Plan 2024-27 and achieve Public Health's purpose to protect and promote the health of Sandwell. This programme aims to improve mental health for Sandwell men working together with our local communities to make a difference to help change people's lives for the better. Public Consultation from August to September 2024 gave Sandwell men the opportunity to talk about the barriers to accessing mental health support and what mental health provision they need in their communities. This invaluable insight has informed this programme and aims to deliver the 3 key strands - the A B C - we need to go back to basics on men's mental health: Strand A - Awareness and Accessibility- advice and information, training, activities and signposting that help men improve their mental wellbeing, knowing where to find the support they need, seeking support earlier and reducing crisis interventions. Strand B - Behaviours and Identity -provision of information/education sessions that tackle the cultural, religious, media and societal perceptions of the role of men, tackling the stigma of mental health by changing the narrative and get men talking about their mental health and wellbeing. Strand C - Community and Connecting - offering a wide range of community activities encompassing mental health & wellbeing, including physical activity and hobby-based activity, using the 5 ways to wellbeing framework. Boroughwide activities that are inclusive and offer accessible provision to meet cultural, religious, social and language appropriate. The contract term is 2 years from 07 August 2025 to 6th August 2027 with a maximum value of £160,000 (excluding VAT). Further information can be found in the tender documentation. We are seeking to commission a lead organisation to deliver the programme, and for organisations to work together in collaboration to deliver the above strands. We are flexible on the delivery model; however, all three stands must be delivered to meet the required KPIs. This programme must be delivered throughout Sandwell, in all the six towns and reach into communities to engage with and meet the needs of men living and/or working in Sandwell. This programme will be supported by the Council's Public Health Vulnerable Groups Team and will contribute to the Council's Men's Mental Health Campaign and Better Mental Health Strategy to raise awareness and tackle stigma about men's mental health. Market engagements was conducted for this requirement, a PIN notice was not published on Find a Tender for the engagement as it was conducted prior to the Procurement Act 2023 coming in affect. The slides which were shared at the market engagement event are available within the tender pack. Participants should note that this Procurement Process is below the Procurement Act 2023 threshold, for the supply of goods, services or works to a sub-central government authority and therefore is subject to Part 6 below threshold contracts sections 84 to 88 of the Procurement Act 2023 The Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc You will be required to log into an existing account or register a new one. Once logged in, from the top menu bar click on "Tenders" to list all the current opportunities. Once you have found the relevant opportunity you should click on "View Details" in order to Express Interest. Closing date for submission of Tenders is 13:00 hours on 15th May 2025. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
- 85322000 · Community action programme
- 85323000 · Community health services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 98334000 · Wellness services
- 98336000 · Training, workout or aerobic services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
95 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MEN'S MENTAL HEALTH AND WELLBEING COMMUNITY PROGRAMME 2025-2027.
Related topics
Topics related to MEN'S MENTAL HEALTH AND WELLBEING COMMUNITY PROGRAMME 2025-2027, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
