Framework for Foundational learning and development programme in Operational Meteorology for the Met Office (FOMP)
Details
- Buyer
- Met Office
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 22 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Met Office awarded a single‑supplier framework agreement for the co‑design, co‑development and co‑delivery of the Foundation Operational Meteorology Programme (FOMP). The framework will provide a transformed foundational learning and development programme for early‑career Operational Meteorologists, combining modern theoretical content with practical, on‑the‑job experience and supporting continuous professional development. The framework will run for 4 years, with a value of £5 million (excl. VAT). Services will be delivered under flexible call‑off arrangements to allow adaptation to evolving training needs. ## Contract award Title: DN776644 - Foundation Operational Meteorology Programme (FOMP) - Framework for Foundational learning and development Lots: - Lot 1: Co-design and co-development of the programme curriculum - Lot Lot 2: Co-delivery of the programme curriculum
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 December 2025
- Completed: Award published22 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 February 2030in 3 years
About the buyer
Met Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for Foundational learning and development programme in Operational Meteorology for the Met Office (FOMP).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Met Office.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
