Award Notice for Books, E-books E-textbooks, and Associated Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 360,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Textbooks
- Published
- 24 December 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Award Notice follows the University of Chester placing a direct award with EBSCO International Ltd under Lot 1: Print publications: standard suppliers for library stock and EBSCO International Ltd and Browns Books (A.T. Little & Sons Limited) under Lot 4: E-book aggregator: title-by-title perpetual access purchase of the Books, E-books, E-textbooks, and Associated Services framework agreement. The University can access this agreement as a member of NWUPC. In line with the guidance provided by SUPC this direct award is made under the framework Terms and Conditions. All values in this award notice have been rounded up and the contract end date includes the optional extension periods.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date3 January 2030in 3 years
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22112000 · Textbooks
- 64216200 · Electronic information services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award Notice for Books, E-books E-textbooks, and Associated Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Award Notice for Books, E-books E-textbooks, and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
