(VEAT) The provision of control room O&M specialist staff services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Green Built Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,400,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Electricity distribution
- Published
- 19 December 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Under the provision of Regulation 48 (2) (k), in order to ensure the continuity of public safety, human life and health, the Chief Minister has approved the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication. The contract aims to replace the legacy arrangements set in place at North Mole Power Station by the turnkey contractor who delivered the power station set to expire on 31st December 2025. This notice was preceded by extensive market consultation conducted by the Gibraltar Electricity Authority prior to the publication of this award notice. The services relate specifically to highly specialised operation and maintenance of the power station (Engine IT Information and Controls), deemed critical as the power station is the primary source of electrical power in Gibraltar. Additional information: Gibraltar does not participate in the Agreement on Government Procurement (GPA) under the World Trade Organization (WTO). The contracting authority therefore reserves the right to consider only those bids from eligible tenderers in Gibraltar, the UK, or a country or territory covered by a trade agreement extending to Gibraltar that contains relevant procurement provisions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
HM Government of Gibraltar is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65310000 · Electricity distribution
- 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-government-of-gibraltar.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-government-of-gibraltar.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-government-of-gibraltar.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-government-of-gibraltar.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-government-of-gibraltar.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hm-government-of-gibraltar.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (VEAT) The provision of control room O&M specialist staff services.
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Customer Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Electricity
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HM Government of Gibraltar.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
