Awarded contract

The Supply and Delivery of Split Recycling Bags

Details

Supplier(s)
SAIPAC UK LTD
Value
GBP 106,200
Topic
Sacks and bags
Published
17 December 2025

Tender description

The aim of this procurement exercise is to provide residents with recycling bags to support waste and recycling servicing in tenemental properties and other challenging flatted properties across the city. This will comprise the introduction of new recycling services to around 190,000 flatted properties. Lot 1: The aim of this procurement exercise is to provide residents with recycling bags to support waste and recycling servicing in tenemental properties and other challenging flatted properties across the city. This will comprise the introduction of new recycling services to around 190,000 flatted properties.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18930000 · Sacks and bags
  • 19640000 · Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
  • 42914000 · Recycling equipment
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply and Delivery of Split Recycling Bags.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply and Delivery of Split Recycling Bags, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.