T2714 Upgrade and contract extension of the Content Management System (CMS) for Council Websites
Details
- Buyer
- Belfast City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Professional Granite Consulting Limited
- Value
- GBP 325,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Content management software package
- Published
- 19 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council requires an upgrade to the current Content Management System provided by Professional Granite Consulting LTD to ensure continued use and to meet the operational requirement to create, edit, organise, and publish content on Council websites. The system provides the structure for managing text, images, videos, and other digital assets. The current Content Management System is no longer supported post December 2026 and a migration to a different platform is required. Removal of maintenance, support and upgrades post December 2026 poses a significant security and reputational risk to the organisation. The contract period for this contract is four (4) years due to the financial investment required for the upgrade of the Content Managment System and to enable the Council to carry out a full appraisal of the requirement and a long term plan for the future. ## Contract award Title: T2714 Upgrade and contract extension of the Content Management System (CMS) for Council Websites
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date17 February 2030in 3 years
About the buyer
Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48783000 · Content management software package
- 72260000 · Software-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T2714 Upgrade and contract extension of the Content Management System (CMS) for Council Websites.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Preservation Systems DPS
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Belfast City Council.
- 353£148.8m
- 235£40.4m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 79£120.2m
- 42£5.7m
- 41£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,016£964.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
