Supply, Install & Commission of Odorant Injection Systems
Details
- Supplier(s)
- YZ Systems Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Gas network equipment
- Published
- 17 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supply, install and commissioning of network compatible odorant injection systems This procurement covers the supply, installation, and commissioning of odorant injection systems to support operational reliability and compliance across designated gas sites. The systems are proprietary to the Supplier, requiring a single-source approach to ensure compatibility and maintain existing infrastructure standards. Key Deliverables include: • Delivery of ZEO odorant injection units with bund risers. • Mechanical and electrical installation, including associated materials and pneumatic lines. • Integration of electrical back plates, cabinet lighting, PRU and vent stack. • Full retention of existing NJEX systems Commissioning and Factory Acceptance Testing (FAT) by Supplier. • Hazardous waste disposal in line with environmental requirements. • Supply and installation of 75m injection line and miscellaneous materials. Geography and Scale: Deployment spans multiple operational sites within the UK gas network, ensuring continuity of odorization capability across the region. Purpose: The upgrade will enhance system reliability, maintain regulatory compliance for gas odorization, and support safe network operations. Leveraging Supplier proprietary technology ensures seamless integration with existing assets and minimizes operational risk ## Contract award Title: Supply, Install & Commission of Odorant Injection Systems
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Northern Gas Networks is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39340000 · Gas network equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-gas-networks.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply, Install & Commission of Odorant Injection Systems.
Related topics
Topics related to Supply, Install & Commission of Odorant Injection Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Gas Networks.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 42£11.2bn
- 32£4.1bn
- 28£1.4bn
- 24£34.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
